Can a divorce decree be annulled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a divorce decree be annulled?

In other words, you changed your mind after the process was completed and want a divorce annulment, or you need to get re-married?

Asked on August 22, 2015 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, a divorce may not be annulled marriages may be annulled, not divorces. Once a divorce is finalized, the way to be married again is get re-married. Re-marrying will not change the fact that there was a period of time, in between the first and second marriages, during which you were not married, which could affect various things, like taxes and health care benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption