How should I proceed if I broke a front crown while biting down on a slice of sprouted bread that had a hard object in it?

UPDATED: Sep 19, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 19, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I proceed if I broke a front crown while biting down on a slice of sprouted bread that had a hard object in it?

I retained the 1/8″ rock hard object that did the damage along with the bread loaf/bag and receipt. I contacted the bakery in question. They were nice about it and requested that I send the bread bag and object to them. I am assuming that this would be for their liability and quality purposes. They also stated, “We would advise you to see a dental professional to have the crown repaired, and submit the costs associated directly to my attention. Once our investigation is complete, we will get back to you with a determination immediately”. If I give the object over to the bakery, then I no longer have the evidence.

Asked on September 19, 2014 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You raise a valid concern about losing your evidence. You can mitigate, or reduce, that concern that taking photos of the bread bag and object; taking videos of it, with you narrating about what happened; having friends of yours (who'd be willing to testify in court) examine it, so they can confirm that you had it and what it was; and even showing it first to your dentist, so it can be written up as part of his medical notes. After doing all that, while you still potentially lose something by presenting it to the bakery, you will have preserved fairly extensive evidence and, if by giving it to the bakery, you enhance the odds of a settlement, it is likely worthwhile doing. Whatever you send to them, send in some fashion that you can prove delivery, such as by Fed Ex with Tracking.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption