How an insurer deny coverage for a condition that does not exist?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How an insurer deny coverage for a condition that does not exist?

I was denied LTD coverage (through my employer). The reason: “A medical history of gestational diabetes in the past does not allow approval to a group rate plan”. For the record, I had gestational diabetes 4 years ago. However, once I delivered twins, the gestational diabetes went away after delivery. My A1C tests and blood glucose levels continue to be normal 3 years later. I do not have diabetes. I shared copies of my tests showing that I do not have diabetes, but they denied my request for coverage. Can I take legal action?

Asked on January 13, 2014 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You should consult someone with more particular knowledge in the field, but I will point out that a HISTORY of gestational diabetes is not the same thing as saying that you have diabetes now. You were denied coverage because of a past medical condition, not because the insurer is saying that you have acute gestational diabetes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption