Going to the BIG HOUSE SOON, need advice. I can afford the 1500$ bail but will this delay my seeing the judge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Going to the BIG HOUSE SOON, need advice. I can afford the 1500$ bail but will this delay my seeing the judge?

Here is the deal. I have one DWAI(lesser DUI) in Colorado while I was at Colo State. I fulfilled all my obligations BUT my alcohol education(I couldn’t stay sober to pass the breath tests). No other record. I moved back from Colo to Cali b/c I wasn’t functioning. I then attended a 30 day inpatient + 10 weeks, 5hrs daily outpatient at the Betty Ford Clinic. Now sober I get to pick up the pieces. I’m still a student and have a limited time to spend back in Colo. To limit total time away from home should I turn myself in with or w/o bail? If I go for bail am I likely not allowed out of state?

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to talk to a Colorado attorney, who practices where your charges are pending, about this.  There are differences in states' laws, and a lot of the history of your case, in detail, is important here.  One place to find defense counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There's a chance that simply turning yourself in and not posting bail might make sense, in your case.  You get credit against your sentence, even if it hasn't been imposed yet, for the time you spend in jail waiting to go to court, and you probably get to the judge faster as well, if that's the status.  Be sure to give your attorney documentation of your rehabilitation, because sometimes that can get you some leniency in a case like this.  If you're in AA, please keep up your meetings, that will help as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption