What can I do regarding a final decree and outstanding issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do regarding a final decree and outstanding issues?

I went to informal mediation and agreed on some issues. There were items in the temporary orders that I assumed would stay the same, so I didn’t bring them up for discussion. Now my husband’s lawyer said they will not be in the final decree. Can I not sign the final decree until these issues are added?

Asked on September 13, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you went to binding mediation, then you may be stuck.  However, if it wasn't a binding mediation and the issue was not addressed during mediation, then the topic needs to be discussed before you sign the final decree.  Once you sign that decree and do a prove-up with the court to finalize it, you will be mostly stuck with the result and have a very hard time appealing it since you agreed to it. Until everyone signs the decree and goes to the court for a final prove up, then changes can be made to the final decree as long as all parties agree.  If there is a particular issue that the parties disagree on, they can set a hearing, state what they do agree to, and then ask the judge to resolve the one or two issues that remain unresolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption