How can I get legal representation for a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get legal representation for a divorce?

During the divorce I refinanced the house under a VA home loan. She is also my payee and I am still paying. She wants to file a quick claim deed and take it. Can she do this and, if so, do I have any say on the selling price? Her lawyer says thatI defaulted because I didn’t file something after the summons/ I’m lost and scared.

Asked on November 27, 2017 under Family Law, South Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file for a divorce yourself. In fact, each state typically has an on-line site that contains the information for doing this. That having been said, you should try to obtain legal representation. Since money is an issue for you, see if Legal Aid can assist. If not, check if there is a law school in your area s many run legal clinics that take clients for free or for reduced fees. Finally, see if your local county/state bar association has a list of attorneys who will represent clients "pro bono" (i.e. for free) based on their income/circumstances.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file for a divorce yourself. In fact, each state typically has an on-line site that contains the information for doing this. That having been said, you should try to obtain legal representation. Since money is an issue for you, see if Legal Aid can assist. If not, check if there is a law school in your area s many run legal clinics that take clients for free or for reduced fees. Finally, see if your local county/state bar association has a list of attorneys who will represent clients "pro bono" (i.e. for free) based on their income/circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption