If I plan to leave my job in 3 months and give my notice which I’d be doing as a

courtesy to them, if they ask me to leave before that do they have to pay me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I plan to leave my job in 3 months and give my notice which I’d be doing as a

courtesy to them, if they ask me to leave before that do they have to pay me?

Asked on September 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer does not have to pay if they ask you to leave before the 3 months is up. An employer need only pay a worker for time actualy worked. In other words, it is not required to return the courtesy. The fact is that most employment  arrangements are ",at will" so a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes whether or not to honor a 3 month (or any) notice. This of course all presumes that there exists is no union agreement or employment contract to the contrary. Also, such action must not constitute some form of legally actionble discrimnation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption