Given another persons citation.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Given another persons citation.

I was stoped for speeding I was told I was
being issued a citation but the officer gave me
somebody elses citation

Asked on June 16, 2019 under General Practice, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Appear in court on the indicated date: show the prosecution evidence that you are not that person (e.g. your license or ID). They should then dismiss this case against you. They would have the option of seeing if the officer has a record or copy of the correct citation and reissuing it to you, but in my experience, at least in larger towns/cities where the authorities are busy, they will not bother--they are too busy dealing with all the properly issued citatations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption