Girlfriend put 5,000 in upgrades on a home under my name. We break up, threatens to get a lawyer involved. Does she have legal rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Girlfriend put 5,000 in upgrades on a home under my name. We break up, threatens to get a lawyer involved. Does she have legal rights?

I purchased the home. Everything was under
my name. She wrote a check to contractor for
upgrades. She left the house. I sold it a
couple months later. Now I’m being threatened
she will get a lawyer involved.

Asked on November 10, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, she does not,  unless and only if she made the upgrades pursuant to (that is, according to) an agreement under which by making them, she acquired some rights in or to the home or for other compensation. Otherise, the amount she put in could be viewed as being a gift to you (since a gift like that to someone you are living with is certainly reasonable), or for her own benefit (so she could enjoy them while living there, or the equivalent of "rent"--her contribution or payment for being allowed to live there. In none of those scenarios is entitled to anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption