What can I do if my girlfriend is staying in my house but now I want her out but she won’t go and the cops won’t throw her out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my girlfriend is staying in my house but now I want her out but she won’t go and the cops won’t throw her out?

Asked on December 28, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you allowed someone to live in your house or stay with you, so that they were not a trespasser, then the police will not remove her. You can get her out, but you have to do it the right away. The right way is to bring an "ejectment action" in court--"ejectment" is eviction for non-tenants. (People living with you who do not pay rent for the privilege are not tenants.) Ejectment actions will typically take a few or several months, and can be somewhat technical: you are advised to retain an attorney to handle this matter for you. Having a lawyer as the intermediary will also help to lessen the strife or conflict. If she has damaged your home, you could sue her for the cost to repair, and the attorney can help you with this, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption