Getting rid of my ex property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Getting rid of my ex property

I have an order of protection and my ex became incarcerated after being served. How do I legally get rid of his belongings?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is a relatively unusual situation, and your ex being in jail complicates things, if he's going to be there for any length of time.  Most of the laws I'm familiar with, about property left behind, have to do with landlord-(former)-tenant situations, and almost every one of them are set up so that the person who left things behind has to be notified and given a last chance to get them, in one way or another, and those laws differ from one state to another.

To be safe, I'd recommend talking to a lawyer in your area, who can give you advice to rely on, based on all of the facts of the case.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption