if we’re getting ready to buy a home but I’m not on the loan, do I still have rights to the home in the event of divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if we’re getting ready to buy a home but I’m not on the loan, do I still have rights to the home in the event of divorce?

Only my husband will be on the loan.

Asked on January 11, 2018 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) If you are on the title, you will be owner regardless of whether or not you are on the loan: the mortgage determines who has to pay (who is obligated for the loan), not who owns the home.
2) Even if you are not on the title, in the event of a divorce, if the home is bought or paid with money earned (not inherited or given as a gift to your husband; anything inherited or gifted is solely the property of the person who received it, as is anything bought/paid for with those funds) during marriage by one or both of you, you will have some rights to the home and to the equity from it, but not necessarily to an equal share: the family court will look at the overall situation and who contributed how much in trying to come to an equitable or fair resolution.  The important thing is, money earned during marriage, and things bought with that money, is/are generally considered marital property and both spouses have some rights to it during a divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption