How can I get off parole early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get off parole early?

I am currently on parole in the state of CA but my parole originated in PA. My parole was transfered upon my release; I have been on parole for the last 4 + years. My parole will be over in the year 2022 in PA and then CA can discharge me. Is there any way that CA can help me get off of parole with PA early? Or is there anything that I can do to get myself off of parole early?

Asked on October 4, 2010 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Parole is an early release from a prison term, often getting out early for "good behaviour."  Really it is already a "shortening" of your original sentence for incarceration.  Do you mean can your probation time?  The answer to that question is generally yes, you can ask the court to shorten the time.  It is known as a "motion" or "petition" and it asks the court to modify the terms and conditions of the original probation.  Usually you have to provide an affidavit that details to the court why it should be shortened and showing that the original reasons for the probation have been fulfilled helps. What also helps is getting your probation officer and the prosecutor to weigh in in your favor.  I would seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption