How do I get my deposit back if a custom made ring that I paid for did notturn out as promised?

UPDATED: Oct 9, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my deposit back if a custom made ring that I paid for did notturn out as promised?

2 weeks a go I went to a store and ordered an engagement ring. They told me it will take 10 days;they will first make a cast and confirm it with me and also would email me a picture of how it will turn out. So I signed a bill of sale (which says the sale is final and the store does not accept returns) and I left 3k as a deposit. I did received an e-mail with a picture. 7 days later I got a call that the ring was ready. The ring ended up not looking like the picture. I am not happy to pay 14k for it, so now they are not giving my deposit back and telling me I am obligated to pay the rest.

Asked on October 9, 2011 under Business Law, Illinois


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a written contract for the purchase of the engagement ring, you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the maker of the ring and vice versa in the absence of any conflicting state law.

If there is a satisfaction guarantee in the agreement, hold the manufacturer to it. If the ring does not look like the photograph of what it is supposed to look like, you need to go into to store and speak with the manager/owner and compare the photograph of the ring as promised with the actual ring as made and see if they match up.

If they do not match up, the manufacturer need to get the completed ring to correspond with the photograph that was the template for the engagement ring.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption