Getting married twice

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Getting married twice

Hi

I would like to know is it legally ok to marry the same person again but in a different country? We
are already married but couldn’t do it in New York like we always wanted to. We got married
outside of US and would love to marry now in New York. Can we do it, is it legal?

Thank you

Asked on January 13, 2019 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can do a committment or religious ceremony, but you cannot legally marry someone you are already married to: only people who are unmarried may marry. Your existing marriage is the one for legal purposes, but again, you can certainly have a new ceremony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption