If 2 employees are fired for theft, can one be allowed to collect unemployment but not the other?

UPDATED: Oct 5, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 2 employees are fired for theft, can one be allowed to collect unemployment but not the other?

I was fired from my job because I ate some chips and forgot to pay for them until the next day. I was denied unemployment benefits but the funny thing is my co-worker was fired for the same thing and she was granted unemployment benefits. How can that be?

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Presumably, when your coworker applied for benefits, no one contested them by saying that she was fired for cause (e.g. theft), while also presumably, when you filed, the company said you'd been fired for cause.

Companies are not generally obligated to treat employees the same or fairly, including when it comes to termination or the employee's applications for unemployment. The fact she has received benefits and you have not may be unfair, but doesn't raise any legal issue, unless you can show either 1) that whatever the company said about you which caused you to be denied was untrue; or 2) that you were treated differently by them (discriminated against) on account of race, sex, religion, age over 40, or disability.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption