Getting Fired!

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Getting Fired!

To make a long story short. I was recently pregnant and was put into the hospital by my doctors for complications while i was pregnant. So i was taken out of work. I am a cosmetologist where there is about 12 employees. Due to the complications i had i had my baby early. We are home now but she has to be on a apena monitor because she stops breathing. because of this my husband and i are the only ones that can watch her. So i am unable to work full ime only part time. Where i work they only allow full time. Therefor my bosses are trying to letme go. Is this llegal or am i protected

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Missouri lawyer, and I don't have all the facts -- two reasons why I can't give you detailed advice.  You need to see an attorney in your area, for a full review of the case, and one place to find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There are a number of possiblities here.  I doubt that the Family & Maternity Leave Act (FMLA) will help you, since that only protects your job for 12 weeks and it sounds like you're already past that; however, if you were never notified of your rights under that law, there might be something helpful.  Most people work "at will," without a written contract, which means that not being available full-time can get you fired -- no reason is necessary, actually, as long as there isn't an illegal reason such as discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption