Who has the rights to a car in a community property state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who has the rights to a car in a community property state?

My husband and I decided to separate this morning; we have a covenant marriage. We only have 1 car and when we went to buy it we had to have my husband’s mother co-sign. So my husband is the primary and my mother-in-law is the co on the registration. He says if I take the car that he will call the cops because the car is not in my name. But does the community property law cover this, meaning that it is half mine and I am legal to drive it?

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Community property is property acquired during marriage.  Separate property is property acquired before marriage or after the marriage ends.

Since the car was purchased during marriage, it is community property which means you and your husband each have a one half interest in the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption