Getting divorced after 19 years of marriage. Will my husband be at risk of losing his permanent resident card. It is due to be renewed August 2018

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Getting divorced after 19 years of marriage. Will my husband be at risk of losing his permanent resident card. It is due to be renewed August 2018

Marriage is just failing. I am filing for divorce but am afraid he will lose
permanent resident status that is non-conditional. We still have children that
need him to be here.

Asked on August 28, 2017 under Immigration Law, Indiana

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If he has a green card which is no longer conditional, there is no risk of losing it if you get divorced.  He is a permanent resident for life if he chooses not to apply for US citizenship.  The card may need to be renewed but the status remains.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption