If Ihave 20 year old felony conviction, will stop me from working at a liquor store?

UPDATED: Jul 12, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 12, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ihave 20 year old felony conviction, will stop me from working at a liquor store?

I have to get a working permit to work at a liquor store.

Asked on July 12, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't see anything in the Georgia statutes, either in the criminal code or the alcoholic beverage laws, that says you can't work at a liquor store.  That's really as far as we can go with a question like this, here, but it isn't the end of the story, I'm afraid.

In almost any state, and on most subjects, you can't simply stop at the statute, you have to look at whether the state agency (here, the state revenue commissioner) that regulates the subject has issued regulations; these are more detailed, and can address things like this that aren't specifically covered in the statute.

Georgia has an additional layer of regulation that also has to be considered: local government is allowed to pass ordinances regarding liquor sales that can be more strict than the state law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption