Getting a copy of my Grandmothers will..

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Getting a copy of my Grandmothers will..

Hello,
My paternal grandmother passed away about 2 years ago. I believe my
mother iswas the executor of her will. The relationship between my mother
and myself is somewhat strained. I am pretty sure I was named in my
grandmothers will, but not certain. I wish I could just ask my mother, but
that is not going to happen. How do I get a copy of her will? I do not know
the lawyer involved. I am located in Wayne County, Michigan. Thanks in
advance..
Brian D.

Asked on June 8, 2016 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the Will has been filed for probate, then you cn go to the probate court in the county in which your grandmother was domiciled as of the date of her death. You can obtain a copy of the Will for a small fee; in fact anyone can since it is now a matter of public record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption