How to get a car in my name from my brother who passed away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a car in my name from my brother who passed away?

My brother passed away 6 years ago. He was living with me at the time and left his car here. I have the title but it’s not signed and I was wondering how I go about getting it signed into my name?

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Did your family probate your brother's estate?  Go and file a probate petition to distribute his belongings?  The car is part of the estate and passes by Will or intestacy (when some one dies with out a Will) and only the person appointed as the personal representative of the estate can sign the title over. Who it goes to will also be governed by the intestacy statute if there is no Will. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption