What doI do if my insurer neglected to inform the state that I had insurance coverage and because of this I was arrested and my car was impounded?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What doI do if my insurer neglected to inform the state that I had insurance coverage and because of this I was arrested and my car was impounded?

I transferred my car insurance coverage to a new insurance company this past summer. I activated my new insurance on the 24th of the month and terminated the old insurance on the 25th. I was recently in a car accident in which I was rear-ended. When the cops got there I was arrested for a “suspended registration” due to lack of insurance. I spoke with my insurer and they said I’m completely covered and the lapse was not on their end because they filed with the state letting them know I was insured with them. Today when I went to the DMV, I was told that the insurer never told the state I was insured.

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Insurance Law, Connecticut

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should get proof of insurance dating back to the original date for court.  If you can show it was a mistake on the part of the insurance company or RMV, the court will most likely dismiss the criminal charges pending against you.

Check with the Registry to make sure that they now have all the right documents to show that you have insurance.

In the future, if you switch the insurance coverage, you should deliver the paperwork to the registry showing coverage yourself to avoid any future problems.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption