Gave two week notice. Was told they do not have to pay me for my vacation days earned because I resigned.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Gave two week notice. Was told they do not have to pay me for my vacation days earned because I resigned.

Did not take and vacation or sick so
days for 2016.

Asked on November 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In FL., you only have a right to be paid for your accrued vacation time if there is a company policy (e.g. in the handbook), a union agreement or employment contract that says employees will be paid for such time when they depart. So unless company policy, etc. is to pay workers their accrued vacation time, you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption