What can I do if I gave a contractor $6000 to build a patio roof cover but they never showed to do the work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I gave a contractor $6000 to build a patio roof cover but they never showed to do the work?

Asked on November 7, 2015 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you can track the contractor down, then since the amount in question does not exceed $10,000 (the maximum amount for in TX small claims court), then you can sue them yourself. There will be certain filing fees, etc. involved but for $6,000 it may well be worth it. Of course, that assumes that if you win a judgement you can in fact collect from this contractor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption