Garnishment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Garnishment

I was wondering if someone else can assume the responsibility for a garnishment. I want to have my wages garnished for a debt that is mine and not my sisters. She is the one who just received a letter stating that her wages will hbe garnished. This is a car loan that was in her name but i was making the payments. The car got repossed and now there is a amount still owing on this car andi i want my wages garnished not my sisters.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Since your sister's name is on the car loan, she is legally responsible. The only way that you may be able to assume responsibility is to contact the creditor and see if they would allow you to assume financial responsibility for the car loan. You may have a chance if you inform them that you were the one actually making the payments. But it is entirely up to them to agree to this. Right now, you sister is the one legally responsible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption