Garnished Pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Garnished Pay

I recently resigned from my current employee after 2
1/2yrs. My last check they took out 152.46 without
any notice claiming the money was taken from a job
on my route.

Can they do this without a showing proof b alerting
me in any way shape or form c court approval?

I live in Bronx, NY.

Thanks in advance

Asked on July 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Under NY law, an employer can only make deductions from employee wages: which are made in accordance with a rule or regulation issued by a governmental agency (i.e. for taxes, child support, etc.); or which are expressly authorized in writing by the employee. If an anauthorized paycheck deduction has been made, you can bring suit in small claims court and/or file a wage claim with your state's department of  labor. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption