Future inheriitance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Future inheriitance

My wife stands to have a substantial inheritance of land when her parents die. Could I be entitled to any of that if that occurs after our divorce?

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The short answer is, no way.  If, however, their death occurrs while you are still married, there is a small chance the court would assign some of the inherited assets to you as part of the equitable distribution of the marital assets.  Small, but unlikely.  Equitable means fair, not necessarily equal.  These were her parents, not yours, so the likelihood of the court giving you any of their property is slim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption