Funding fell through for buyer what now?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Funding fell through for buyer what now?

I put my house up for sale accepted an offer, they were getting a loan through FHA They were unable to get the loan after 4 months of doing extensions…then I had another buyer, now I am learning at the last moment they can’t get the funding through FHA either..they wanted a new roof put on the house, so the real estate agent changed the price of the home, and then the roofer was to be paid out of escrow but now the deal has fallen through…who pays for the roofer now? I didn’t want it…I didnt ask for it they wanted it done and wanted it to be a part of there loan.

Asked on December 3, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You have to pay--you agreed to have the work done, when you could have refused: the buyer "asked" for it, but had no power or authority to make you do this, since you could have said "no" and taken the risk of the sale falling through. You may have had good reasons to do this, and you might not have done it but for the buyer's request, but it was still your voluntary choice to do this and, as stated, the buyer, had no authority over you or your property to make you do this. The cost is your responsibility.
On the plus side, this should let you command a better price for the home and/or sell it more easily.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption