Full Time vs. Part Time

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Full Time vs. Part Time

I work for a subcontractor of the U.S. Department of State. I work 33 hours per week and my employer claims I am a part time worker. According to the Affordable Care Act and the I.R.S., an employee who works 30 hours per week or 130 hours per month is considered full time. I am being denied bonuses that other employees receive because of my part time classification. My employer considers 34 hours per week or more to be full time. I do not have the option to work more hours. Legally, am I considered full time or part time? I live and work in Louisiana, the company is based in California, and the majority of their employees are in Washington D.C.

Asked on June 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your employer is correct. There is no general legal definition of "full time" or "part time"; rather, there are definitions which pertain to certain specific purposes, such as eligibility for health care or certain benefits. Also, as a general matter, bonuses are not required in any way and are not regulated. Rather, they are completely are the choice of the employer: whether to offer them; to whom to offer them; what requirements or criteria for bonus eligibility; etc.
Accordingly, if your employer wants to make 34 hours/week full time for purposes of bonus eligibility, that is legal: you cannot force them to make you bonus eligibility.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption