When does a non-compete terminate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does a non-compete terminate?

For 6 years until about 2 years ago, I worked for a company during which time I was forced to sign an agreement that said I couldn’t compete for 24 months and or within 75 miles of the protected area. In the begining of last year I left the company and worked for another company that was unrelated but unfortunately the opportunity failed and I returned to the original company as a new employee. When I was re-hired I didn’t sign a non-compete. Since I terminated my original employment and began a new employment, am I still under a non-compete or free of the non-compete?

Asked on October 5, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. The starting point is to read the written agreement terms. State law and other law will govern as well. Confer with an attorney licensed in your state as to your personal legal issues. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

Minnesota Law Firm

EMPLOYMENT LAW - MINNESOTA


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption