What constitutes a binding contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a binding contract?

Friend went to car dealer 1 signed a contract but later got a car from car dealer 2. Car dealer 1 says they will sue her. Friend is a student and is scared since she wants to just return the free gift from car dealer 1 (Toyota) but is afraid that they will sue her since they say they will. Since she signed a contract with the first car dealer, can they really win a law suit, even though she changed her mind and never picked up the car? They are calling her up and trying to scare her many times a day. Can she just pay for the gigt or just return it?

Asked on August 26, 2011 Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Simply put, a contract is an agreement between to parties to do something.  There is an offer, an acceptance and "legal consideration."   Consideration is generally money.  I would sayt hat your friend has a problem here.  She entered in to a contract with dealer one and they seem to want to pursue it.  There is not a right of rescission for vehicle contracts in your state (or so it appears from research) so I would tell her to take the contract to an attorney to review on her behalf and see if there is any way that she can try and get out of it for any reason.  If you really think it has to do with the gift, tell the attorney.  I somehow do not think that that is the basis for their hounding her.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption