If a friend who staying with me was arrested and I have all of his stuff, how can I legally get rid of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend who staying with me was arrested and I have all of his stuff, how can I legally get rid of it?

He came to stay with us to find a job. He was arrested and brought back there for felony charges which he never told us about.

Asked on October 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get rid of the belongings of your friend that were left behind after he was arrested and taken away for felony charges is to write his or her parents (or other relatives) asking that the items left behind in the home be picked up. I would also write your friend about this as well seeking directions from him as to how to dispose of his belongings.

If you do not receive a response from any relative or your friend, I would take the items to the nearest public storage facility and place the rental in your friend's name with his jail house location (address on it). Send copies of all lease agreements to him and his family keeping a copy of all documents sent for future reference.

If he or a family member does not keep the lease current for the public storage company, the company will auction off his belongings to pay the unpaid rent.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption