What to do if a friend is refusing to pay back the money he owes me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a friend is refusing to pay back the money he owes me?

I gave money to my friend and there is a website which keeps track of how much one owes the other. And as per the website he has to return me around $450. Also the website allows one to “debt shuffle”- meaning, I can transfer the money I owe someone else to another person who owe’s me. When a debt shuffle is done, things are recorded and concerned parties get emails stating the same. The friend of mine who owes me money claims he debt shuffled to one more friend and he has to return that. But there are no records for it. If Iask my friend he is refusing to pay the money. I know the amount I need to get is not a lot but I am in desp needs. I need the money asap. Is there something I can do for this? Can I approach a small claims court?

Asked on November 2, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Michael D. Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can and should sue in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption