What is my recourse if I just bought a new SUV and the salesperson told me that there would be navigation system included in the price quoted but it was not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if I just bought a new SUV and the salesperson told me that there would be navigation system included in the price quoted but it was not?

I’m actually asking for a friend. They did not have the color in stock so it was ordered from another store. My friend picked it up yesterday but when she got home she realized there was no navigation. So she went back to the dealership but they would not honor what the salesperson told her, even though she had a witness.

Asked on June 21, 2014 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the salesperson, who was an agent of the dealership, represented that there would be a navigation system and there was not, then they may have committed fraud (making a material misrepresentation, or lie, about what they would do or provide) and/or breach of contract (not providing what they agreed to provide). You friend may have grounds to sue the dealership, but it's not clear that it would be worthwhile doing so: your friend would have to bear her own legal costs (each party bears its own costs), and depending on what the navigation system would cost, it may be better economically to just write it off and buy one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption