If a friend died without Will and there is no executor of the estte, now that there is a contract of sale on their house who signs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend died without Will and there is no executor of the estte, now that there is a contract of sale on their house who signs?

My best friend died and she asked me a year ago (with witnesses) to be executor but we never finalized it. She had an investment account that she allocated distribution of upon her death which included five individuals, including myself. She has a surviving spouse but did not want him to be executor or to handle the estate. Now there is a contract on her house and I’ve been working with the realtor. The husband is not on the deed. We need to find out who can sign the contract and to whom the proceeds of sale will go to?

Asked on July 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The administrator handles the estate's sale of assets and the payment of debts.  Once the administator is appointed, the administator signs the contract and transfers assets.  Check with the register of wills in the county where your friend resided before her death.  If there hasn't been an administrator assigned, and the husband doesn't want to do it, you can apply to be the administrator because you are a beneficiary in the will.

Licensed in Georgia, Maryland, New York, and DC.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption