fraudulent claim and summons

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

fraudulent claim and summons

My elderly parents recently sold their house in TN. The person that bought it is suing them for minor issues which total $5000. They are confident he will not win but are concerned about the summons. They do not want to travel back to TN from AZ to fight this. Do they have options that will not cost them?

Asked on September 11, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your parents must file a timely answer to the complaint. The complaint is the lawsuit. They can have a paralegal write an answer to the complaint and file it with the court and mail it to the plaintiff.
Your parents can call the court clerk in TN and request a telephone appearance instead of being physically present in the courtroom. Your parents should ask the court clerk for the documents to request a telephone appearance and for the deadline prior to the hearing for filing those documents  with the court.
If the required documents are not filed or if the correct documents are not filed prior to the deadline , the request for a telephone hearing will be denied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption