fraud/identity theft

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

fraud/identity theft

what is the statute of limitations on filing charges for fraud or identity theft?

Asked on May 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Under Indiana law, "fraud" and "identity theft" might not be the same thing, for purposes of the statute of limitations.  Fraud has a six-year statute of limitations, while actions for an injury to person or character, or to personal property, have a two-year limitations period.

Sometimes, a statute of limitations can be extended, as far as the practical effect goes, if the person who has been wronged had no way of knowing what had been done to him or her when it happened, and the statute starts to run when the victim knew (or should have known, if he or she was paying attention) that something was wrong.  This can depend on some very fine hair-splitting at times, and you should never count on taking advantage of this.

It's almost always better to take your case to your attorney sooner rather than later.  If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption