What to do about a bill collector?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a bill collector?

I took out an online payday loan 3 years ago. I did not have the funds to cover it and I knew the payments back to them would be hitting my account. After a bounce payment, I closed the account so no more could hit. I still owe it. Now, I am getting calls from an “Investigator” that doesn’t give his company name or aganency name, and who threatens to suspend my license. And a warning that if I failed to respond, that charges would be filed against me. I looked up the phone number and it comes up as a mortgage company. I did not take out a mortgage.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what ytou have written about, the contact that you are receiving from this debt collection company very well could be in violation of federal and state law with respect to the threats that you are receiving for not paying down the pay day loan that you received.

With respect to the calls that you are receiving and which seem out of line, you should consult with an attorney that practices consumer law and discuss the best way to try and remedy the problem that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption