What to do if a doctor refuses to certify me as disabled but ‘mI really not well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a doctor refuses to certify me as disabled but ‘mI really not well?

Approximately 4 years ago, I was in a meth lab explosion; I got 3rd degree burns and was in a coma for 2 weeks. Since then I have been diagnosed with PTSD, bi-polar disoder, anxiety, depression and degenerative disk deaease. I still don’t feel as good as when I left the hospital. I have applyed for disability and my doctor was filling out my paperwork to excuse me from work. However, just recently my doctor quit or resigned so I went to see a new doctor at same practice. She said I can work and that the other doctor had been fraudulantly signing my papers for the last 4 years. What can I do about this? My medical condition has not improved.

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can't force a doctor to attest to, offer, or support a diagnosis or a medical conclusion with which he or she disagrees, so you can't do anything about his doctor (e.g. you can't sue her to force her to agree that you are disabled or cannot work). You obviously can seek another doctor, one more sympathic to your condition or who comes to a different medical conclusion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption