If i was given conditional probation, was I actually “convicted” of the misdemeanor or did it go away when I finished my conditional probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i was given conditional probation, was I actually “convicted” of the misdemeanor or did it go away when I finished my conditional probation?

About 4 years ago I was charged with a misdemeanor offense. I plead “No Contest” and was given a suspended imposition of sentence on conditional probation of 2 years and fines. This was my first and only criminal charge. I have paid my fines and completed the probation period. Will it appear on my permanent record? And if I apply for a government job, do I have to mark “Yes” for being convicted of a misdemeanor?

Asked on February 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you plead no contest to the charge against you and the action was not dismissed assuming you were placed on a conditional probation period, then you were convicted of the crime. I suggest that you pull the file and see if you were actually convicted of the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption