What to do if I found out that I have a judgement pending against me for a private student loan I let go 4 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I found out that I have a judgement pending against me for a private student loan I let go 4 years ago?

I looked it up online and it appears the original summons was sub serviced to my old address where my brother in law still resides. He travels a lot and doesn’t even remember getting anything for me and cannot find the paperwork. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written where there is a judgment against you I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney about the possibility of trying to set aside the judgment against you if in fact it was not properly sub-served with the summons and complaint. If you cannot get it set aside, you are stuck with the judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption