Found life insurance policies

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Found life insurance policies

In my grandparents house I found paperwork on 3 life insurance policies that I have
now since discovered were never claimed. Two policies on my grandfather and 1 on
my grandmother. My grandfather died 2 months before my grandmother, leaving
his estate to her. She was the beneficiary on the policy. When my grandmother
died, she left 1/2 of her estate to my mother 1/2 to my 2 cousins. My mother
passed 6 months ago, my brother passed 1 month ago, and I am her only surviving
child. Who gets the insurance proceeds?

Asked on November 9, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your losses.  This is like a puzzle.  So the first thing I need to clarify is if the life insurance policies had benficairy designations on them.  If they did then those poeple inherited the policies.  If they did not then the policies are paid out to "the estate of...."   If no beneficiaries then your grandfather's policies went to his estate which was left in total to your grandmother.  Your grandmother's estate went as you stated.  Your Mother's estate - if she died without a Will - is distributed via intestacy.  If only you and your brother then you both inherited half of it at the time of her death.  Now, your brother's estate - if he had no Will - also goies via intestacy.  If he was married or had kids they get his share as per the statute.  If not, then possibly you.  Here is the statute.  Have ana ttorney help you.  Good luck.
https://www.traviscountytx.gov/images/probate/Docs/DnD_diagrams.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption