Where should I file to form my LLC?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where should I file to form my LLC?

I work in construction and move around for work once a year. Sometimes as short as 3-6 months. I have a home based business that I do part-time and am looking to form an LLC. My home state is LA but I am on a project in VA and should finished by the end of the year. I don’t and won’t know my next project location until

I’m assigned which should be about 2 weeks before I have to move. Also, I sale my products at fairs and festivals which are sometimes out of the state I currently reside. I would prefer not to in too many states as the registered agent and filing fees add up.

Asked on September 13, 2019 under Business Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can form in any state: the laws regarding LLCs are essentially the same everywhere, so there is no difference between registering in one state or another. There is also no requirement that you set up the LLC where you are located. If your home state is LA, you may as well set it up there. If you regularly sell your products in another state, you would have to register (not form a new LLC) as a "foreign" LLC in that state, but not if you only occassionally or sporadically sell in that state.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption