Former employment on I-129F form

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Former employment on I-129F form

Hello,
My partner and I are filling out the I-129F form in order to get him a fiance
visa in the US. He lives in Turkey and technically his former jobs have been
illegal i.e. he was paid ‘under the table’ and did not report income to the
government. Should we report these jobs or should we leave the employment
section blank?

Asked on August 7, 2017 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Is your fiance currently in Turkey or in the US?  IF he is in the US, then you do not need to do the fiance visa petition if he is in the US in valid status.  If he is in Turkey, then you do need to file the I-129F.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption