Former employer is making false statements

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Former employer is making false statements

I resigned from my job in 2002. My former employer is giving false reasons for my resignation, which is keeping me from getting a job. What are my rights?

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT.  Not many states recognize liability of an employer for making a false statement for why you resigned.  However, if you feel that your employer is committing slander, then you may have a casue of action if you can prove that the statement was make negligently or with a disregard for the truth.  Opinions are not considered slander, only false statements of fact.  I suggest that you consult a lawyer and give him/her more details.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption