What are an employee’s obligation regarding an overpayment by their former employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an employee’s obligation regarding an overpayment by their former employer?

I recently left a company voluntarily, gave a 2 weeks notice and now I find out that my management didn’t inform HR that I left the company. Consequently they paid me a full paycheck 3 weeks later. Now HR is calling me requesting that I write them a check for the gross amount of the check not the net amount that I received after they paid taxes, flex spending, insurance. What are my options?

Asked on July 24, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) You have to return the money--since you were not working there, you are not entitled to it, unfortunately. An error does not give someone a right to money; just as, for example, if the company had underpaid you'd have a right to receive the extra money you're owed, so, too, if you're overpaid, the company now has a right to receive the money back.

2) You do need to return the gross amount, since in one way or another, all that money benefits you (e.g. was a "payment" to you). For example, the taxes withheld were paid on your behalf, lowering slightly what you'll owed for taxes for year. Keep good records, so you can make sure you get the appropriate value out--e.g. that you're credited for the taxes.

3) The one exception to the above might be that any deductions that *don't* benefit you, you might not have to repay. For example: say that you left this job for another, so you did  not have to pay for COBRA or continue the health ins. plan--instead, you were right on the new company's plan. In that case, there is no benefit to you from their taking out the extra week of premium. Since you did not cause the error and also did not derive any benefit from it, the company should probably absorb that loss--though at the end of the day, it may stil make more sense to pay than fight.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption