Foreign Travel on Probation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Foreign Travel on Probation

My girlfriend and I are going to Cancun for her best friend’s wedding for 4 days this Thurs-Friday. She already booked the resort and purchased the airfare, and she doesn’t want to travel alone. I am currently on probation for attempt to distribute and go in for a urinalysis once a month. I have been on good behavior and I wanted to know what would happen if I went on the trip, and if my PO would find out. Do they track my travel on my passport? Since I am going a short time, what are the chances they would find out? This is really last minute, and it would be too late to ask my PO.

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Travel out of your jurisdiction is probably a condition of your probation-- and Cancun is far out of it.  It's certainly possible your probation officer would never know, but you have to decide if you want to take the chance of extending your probation or (depending upon your crime in the first place) even getting some jail time.  This doesn't mean you can't ever travel, but next time give your probation officer as much warning as possible.  Still, it may not be too late now.



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption