For a foreign person registering an LLC In the U.S., which state is best to incorporate in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For a foreign person registering an LLC In the U.S., which state is best to incorporate in?

I am a foreign person registering an LLC In the U.S. We mostly sell online to U.S. buyers and most products are shipped from outside the U.S. We would like to have a U.S. presence and start with a virtual office and eventually have a physical office and property. We do not live in the U.S., the state the LLC would be registered would be where we would operate from. What state would you recommend for our individual case and why? I am debating between NV, N.H. or DE.

Asked on June 7, 2017 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There really is little to choose between: the law in regards to LLCs (and corporations) is so similar among states that there is little practical difference. That said, DE courts have a reputation for being very fair to foreign businesses incorporated or formed or registered there, since foreign incorporations, etc. provide a great deal of revenue for the state; therefore, to the degree there is anything to chose among with the states, I'd recommend DE, because of their court system's experience with non-local businesses and generally possitive attitude towards them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption