Foreign Disclosure Advisor (private contractor) – provides guidance on policy in relation to transferring information from our government to another

UPDATED: Jun 12, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 12, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Foreign Disclosure Advisor (private contractor) – provides guidance on policy in relation to transferring information from our government to another

I was working as an analyst then received a promotion to being an advisor. However, I am still getting paid as an analyst (so I am doing the job but not getting the money). My company says it is the military’s fault. My feeling is, my agreement to work is with the company, not military. If the company is having difficulties getting compensation for work done why am I affected? I should get paid for what I do. Is this correct thinking?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, private companies are under no obligation to give people raises when they are promoted or otherwise take on new responsibilities. (The exceptions would be if there is a some contract, collective bargaining agreement, or other writing setting forth the pay for different positions.) That doesn't seem fair--and it isn't--but it is legal. It's also more common than you'd think, especially in tough economic times--a title is much cheaper to give out than a raise.

If you are being paid differently than other analysts and you think or can prove it's because of discrimination against you on race, religious, gender, disability, etc. status, you may have a claim; otherwise, it's probably perfectly legitimate, though again, unfair, for your company to promote you without giving you more money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption